Hemp Seed - CARRIER MASSAGE OIL 100% Pure For Diluting Essential Oil - HEMPSEED - great for soothing and healing dry skin or mild burns - Carrier Oil By Oakland Gardens
Checking stock availability...
Hempseed Oil and Soap Making are a match made in heaven. Hempseed Oil is great for soothing and healing dry skin or mild burns.The high content of unsaturated fatty acids (monounsaturated around 15% and poly unsaturated around 75%), makes Hempseed Oil one of the especially valuable light natural oils. The cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries value Hempseed Oil increasingly for it's fatty acid composition (y-linolenic) acid as well as the positive image. Hempseed Oil is especially great for dry/mature skin. It is often used to soothe dry and irritated skin as well. Hempseed Oil has a deep green colour, and a light,nutty odour. Hemseed Oil contains Vitamins A, B, D and E and is rich in fatty acids, amino acids and proteins. It is also useful for use in acne, dry skin, dry hair, eczema and psoriasis products. It is a little-known fact that Hempseed Oil increases elasticity, shine and manageability of hair. This miracle oil helps to protect skin from excessive water and moisture loss and contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties. In Soap Making, Hempseed Oil saponifies slowly but produces a stable and conditioning lather in soap. Hempseed Oil is generally used as a small percentage to the base oils/carrier oils used in an overall Soap Making recipe. Information: Hemp Seed Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Hempseed Carrier Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers. Colour: Golden yellow liquid to dark brown.